Privacy policy

Privacy Policy
Last updated: March 23, 2020
This Privacy Policy describes Our
policies and procedures on the
collection, use and disclosure of Your
information when You use the Service
and tells You about Your privacy rights
and how the law protects You.
We use Your Personal data to provide
and improve the Service. By using the
Service, You agree to the collection
and use of information in accordance
with this Privacy Policy.
Interpretation and
Definitions
Interpretation
The words of which the initial letter is
capitalized have meanings defined
under the following conditions.
The following definitions shall have the
same meaning regardless of whether
they appear in singular or in plural.
Definitions
For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:
You means the individual accessing
or using the Service, or the company,
or other legal entity on behalf of which
such individual is accessing or using
the Service, as applicable.
Company (referred to as either "the
Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this
Agreement) refers to The Toy Store
LLC, 6723 Snider Plaza Dallas TX
75205.
Affiliate means an entity that
controls, is controlled by or is under
common control with a party, where
"control" means ownership of 50% or
more of the shares, equity interest or
other securities entitled to vote for
election of directors or other
managing authority.
Account means a unique account
created for You to access our Service
or parts of our Service.
Website refers to The Toy Store,
accessible from
www.thetoystorellc.com
Service refers to the Website.
Country refers to: Texas, United
States
Service Provider means any natural
or legal person who processes the
data on behalf of the Company. It
refers to third-party companies or
individuals employed by the Company
to facilitate the Service, to provide the
Service on behalf of the Company, to
perform services related to the
Service or to assist the Company in
analyzing how the Service is used.
Third-party Social Media Service
refers to any website or any social
network website through which a
User can log in or create an account
to use the Service.
Personal Data is any information that
relates to an identified or identifiable
individual.
For the purposes of the CCPA,
Personal Data means any information
that identifies, relates to, describes or
is capable of being associated with,
or could reasonably be linked, directly
or indirectly, with You.
Cookies are small files that are
placed on Your computer, mobile
device or any other device by a
website, containing the details of Your
browsing history on that website
among its many uses.
Usage Data refers to data collected
automatically, either generated by the
use of the Service or from the Service
infrastructure itself (for example, the
duration of a page visit).
Do Not Track (DNT) is a concept that
has been promoted by US regulatory
authorities, in particular the U.S.
Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for
the Internet industry to develop and
implement a mechanism for allowing
internet users to control the tracking
of their online activities across
websites.
Business, for the purpose of the
CCPA (California Consumer Privacy
Act), refers to the Company as the
legal entity that collects Consumers'
personal information and determines
the purposes and means of the
processing of Consumers' personal
information, or on behalf of which
such information is collected and that
alone, or jointly with others,
determines the purposes and means
of the processing of consumers'
personal information, that does
business in the State of California.
Consumer, for the purpose of the
CCPA (California Consumer Privacy
Act), means a natural person who is a
California resident. A resident, as
defined in the law, includes (1) every
individual who is in the USA for other
than a temporary or transitory
purpose, and (2) every individual who
is domiciled in the USA who is
outside the USA for a temporary or
transitory purpose.
Sale, for the purpose of the CCPA
(California Consumer Privacy Act),
means selling, renting, releasing,
disclosing, disseminating, making
available, transferring, or otherwise
communicating orally, in writing, or by
electronic or other means, a
Consumer's Personal information to
another business or a third party for
monetary or other valuable
consideration.
Collecting and
Using Your
Personal Data
Types of Data Collected
Personal Data
While using Our Service, We may ask
You to provide Us with certain
personally identifiable information that
can be used to contact or identify You.
Personally identifiable information may
include, but is not limited to:
Email address
First name and last name
Phone number
Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal
code, City
Usage Data
Usage Data
Usage Data is collected automatically
when using the Service.
Usage Data may include information
such as Your Device's Internet Protocol
address (e.g. IP address), browser
type, browser version, the pages of our
Service that You visit, the time and
date of Your visit, the time spent on
those pages, unique device identifiers
and other diagnostic data.
When You access the Service by or
through a mobile device, We may
collect certain information
automatically, including, but not limited
to, the type of mobile device You use,
Your mobile device unique ID, the IP
address of Your mobile device, Your
mobile operating system, the type of
mobile Internet browser You use,
unique device identifiers and other
diagnostic data.
We may also collect information that
Your browser sends whenever You visit
our Service or when You access the
Service by or through a mobile device.
Tracking Technologies and
Cookies
We use Cookies and similar tracking
technologies to track the activity on Our
Service and store certain information.
Tracking technologies used are
beacons, tags, and scripts to collect
and track information and to improve
and analyze Our Service.
You can instruct Your browser to refuse
all Cookies or to indicate when a
Cookie is being sent. However, if You
do not accept Cookies, You may not be
able to use some parts of our Service.
Cookies can be "Persistent" or
"Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies
remain on your personal computer or
mobile device when You go offline,
while Session Cookies are deleted as
soon as You close your web browser.
Learn more about cookies: All About
Cookies.
We use both session and persistent
Cookies for the purposes set out below:
Necessary / Essential Cookies
Type: Session Cookies
Administered by: Us
Purpose: These Cookies are
essential to provide You with services
available through the Website and to
enable You to use some of its
features. They help to authenticate
users and prevent fraudulent use of
user accounts. Without these
Cookies, the services that You have
asked for cannot be provided, and
We only use these Cookies to provide
You with those services.
Cookies Policy / Notice
Acceptance Cookies
Type: Persistent Cookies
Administered by: Us
Purpose: These Cookies identify if
users have accepted the use of
cookies on the Website.
Functionality Cookies
Type: Persistent Cookies
Administered by: Us
Purpose: These Cookies allow us to
remember choices You make when
You use the Website, such as
remembering your login details or
language preference. The purpose of
these Cookies is to provide You with
a more personal experience and to
avoid You having to re-enter your
preferences every time You use the
Website.
For more information about the cookies
we use and your choices regarding
cookies, please visit our Cookies
Policy.
Use of Your Personal
Data
The Company may use Personal Data
for the following purposes:
To provide and maintain our
Service, including to monitor the
usage of our Service.
To manage Your Account: to
manage Your registration as a user of
the Service. The Personal Data You
provide can give You access to
different functionalities of the Service
that are available to You as a
registered user.
For the performance of a contract:
the development, compliance and
undertaking of the purchase contract
for the products, items or services
You have purchased or of any other
contract with Us through the Service.
To contact You: To contact You by
email, telephone calls, SMS, or other
equivalent forms of electronic
communication, such as a mobile
application's push notifications
regarding updates or informative
communications related to the
functionalities, products or contracted
services, including the security
updates, when necessary or
reasonable for their implementation.
To provide You with news, special
offers and general information about
other goods, services and events
which we offer that are similar to
those that you have already
purchased or enquired about unless
You have opted not to receive such
information.
To manage Your requests: To
attend and manage Your requests to
Us.
We may share your personal
information in the following situations:
With Service Providers: We may
share Your personal information with
Service Providers to monitor and
analyze the use of our Service, to
show advertisements to You to help
support and maintain Our Service, to
contact You, to advertise on third
party websites to You after You
visited our Service or for payment
processing.
For Business transfers: We may
share or transfer Your personal
information in connection with, or
during negotiations of, any merger,
sale of Company assets, financing, or
acquisition of all or a portion of our
business to another company.
With Affiliates: We may share Your
information with Our affiliates, in
which case we will require those
affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.
Affiliates include Our parent company
and any other subsidiaries, joint
venture partners or other companies
that We control or that are under
common control with Us.
With Business partners: We may
share Your information with Our
business partners to offer You certain
products, services or promotions.
With other users: when You share
personal information or otherwise
interact in the public areas with other
users, such information may be
viewed by all users and may be
publicly distributed outside. If You
interact with other users or register
through a Third-Party Social Media
Service, Your contacts on the Third-
Party Social Media Service may see
Your name, profile, pictures and
description of Your activity. Similarly,
other users will be able to view
descriptions of Your activity,
communicate with You and view Your
profile.
Retention of Your
Personal Data
The Company will retain Your Personal
Data only for as long as is necessary
for the purposes set out in this Privacy
Policy. We will retain and use Your
Personal Data to the extent necessary
to comply with our legal obligations (for
example, if we are required to retain
your data to comply with applicable
laws), resolve disputes, and enforce
our legal agreements and policies.
The Company will also retain Usage
Data for internal analysis purposes.
Usage Data is generally retained for a
shorter period of time, except when this
data is used to strengthen the security
or to improve the functionality of Our
Service, or We are legally obligated to
retain this data for longer time periods.
Transfer of Your
Personal Data
Your information, including Personal
Data, is processed at the Company's
operating offices and in any other
places where the parties involved in the
processing are located. It means that
this information may be transferred to
— and maintained on — computers
located outside of Your state, province,
country or other governmental
jurisdiction where the data protection
laws may differ than those from Your
jurisdiction.
Your consent to this Privacy Policy
followed by Your submission of such
information represents Your agreement
to that transfer.
The Company will take all steps
reasonably necessary to ensure that
Your data is treated securely and in
accordance with this Privacy Policy and
no transfer of Your Personal Data will
take place to an organization or a
country unless there are adequate
controls in place including the security
of Your data and other personal
information.
Disclosure of Your
Personal Data
Business Transactions
If the Company is involved in a merger,
acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal
Data may be transferred. We will
provide notice before Your Personal
Data is transferred and becomes
subject to a different Privacy Policy.
Law enforcement
Under certain circumstances, the
Company may be required to disclose
Your Personal Data if required to do so
by law or in response to valid requests
by public authorities (e.g. a court or a
government agency).
Other legal requirements
The Company may disclose Your
Personal Data in the good faith belief
that such action is necessary to:
Comply with a legal obligation
Protect and defend the rights or
property of the Company
Prevent or investigate possible
wrongdoing in connection with the
Service
Protect the personal safety of Users
of the Service or the public
Protect against legal liability
Security of Your
Personal Data
The security of Your Personal Data is
important to Us, but remember that no
method of transmission over the
Internet, or method of electronic
storage is 100% secure. While We
strive to use commercially acceptable
means to protect Your Personal Data,
We cannot guarantee its absolute
security.
Detailed
Information on the
Processing of
Your Personal
Data
Service Providers have access to Your
Personal Data only to perform their
tasks on Our behalf and are obligated
not to disclose or use it for any other
purpose.
Payments
We may provide paid products and/or
services within the Service. In that
case, we may use third-party services
for payment processing (e.g. payment
processors).
We will not store or collect Your
payment card details. That information
is provided directly to Our third-party
payment processors whose use of Your
personal information is governed by
their Privacy Policy. These payment
processors adhere to the standards set
by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI
Security Standards Council, which is a
joint effort of brands like Visa,
Mastercard, American Express and
Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help
ensure the secure handling of payment
information.
WorldPay
Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at
https://www.worldpay.com/engb/
privacy-policy
Authorize.net
Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at
https://www.authorize.net/company/privacy/
CCPA Privacy
Your Rights under the
CCPA
Under this Privacy Policy, and by law if
You are a resident of California, You
have the following rights:
The right to notice. You must be
properly notified which categories of
Personal Data are being collected
and the purposes for which the
Personal Data is being used.
The right to access / the right to
request. The CCPA permits You to
request and obtain from the Company
information regarding the disclosure
of Your Personal Data that has been
collected in the past 12 months by the
Company or its subsidiaries to a thirdparty
for the third party's direct
marketing purposes.
The right to say no to the sale of
Personal Data. You also have the
right to ask the Company not to sell
Your Personal Data to third parties.
You can submit such a request by
visiting our "Do Not Sell My Personal
Information" section or web page.
The right to know about Your
Personal Data. You have the right to
request and obtain from the Company
information regarding the disclosure
of the following:
The categories of Personal Data
collected
The sources from which the
Personal Data was collected
The business or commercial
purpose for collecting or selling the
Personal Data
Categories of third parties with
whom We share Personal Data
The specific pieces of Personal
Data we collected about You
The right to delete Personal Data.
You also have the right to request the
deletion of Your Personal Data that
have been collected in the past 12
months.
The right not to be discriminated
against. You have the right not to be
discriminated against for exercising
any of Your Consumer's rights,
including by:
Denying goods or services to You
Charging different prices or rates for
goods or services, including the use
of discounts or other benefits or
imposing penalties
Providing a different level or quality
of goods or services to You
Suggesting that You will receive a
different price or rate for goods or
services or a different level or
quality of goods or services.
Exercising Your CCPA
Data Protection Rights
In order to exercise any of Your rights
under the CCPA, and if you are a
California resident, You can email or
call us or visit our "Do Not Sell My
Personal Information" section or web
page.
The Company will disclose and deliver
the required information free of charge
within 45 days of receiving Your
verifiable request. The time period to
provide the required information may
be extended once by an additional 45
days when reasonable necessary and
with prior notice.
Do Not Sell My Personal
Information
We do not sell personal information.
However, the Service Providers we
partner with (for example, our
advertising partners) may use
technology on the Service that "sells"
personal information as defined by the
CCPA law.
If you wish to opt out of the use of your
personal information for interest-based
advertising purposes and these
potential sales as defined under CCPA
law, you may do so by following the
instructions below.
Please note that any opt out is specific
to the browser You use. You may need
to opt out on every browser that you
use.
Website
You can opt out of receiving ads that
are personalized as served by our
Service Providers by following our
instructions presented on the Service:
From Our "Cookie Consent" notice
banner
Or from Our "CCPA Opt-out" notice
banner
Or from Our "Do Not Sell My Personal
Information" notice banner
Or from Our "Do Not Sell My Personal
Information" link
The opt out will place a cookie on Your
computer that is unique to the browser
You use to opt out. If you change
browsers or delete the cookies saved
by your browser, you will need to opt
out again.
Mobile Devices
Your mobile device may give you the
ability to opt out of the use of
information about the apps you use in
order to serve you ads that are targeted
to your interests:
"Opt out of Interest-Based Ads" or
"Opt out of Ads Personalization" on
Android devices
"Limit Ad Tracking" on iOS devices
You can also stop the collection of
location information from Your mobile
device by changing the preferences on
your mobile device.
"Do Not Track"
Policy as
Required by
California Online
Privacy Protection
Act (CalOPPA)
Our Service does not respond to Do
Not Track signals.
However, some third party websites do
keep track of Your browsing activities.
If You are visiting such websites, You
can set Your preferences in Your web
browser to inform websites that You do
not want to be tracked. You can enable
or disable DNT by visiting the
preferences or settings page of Your
web browser.
Children's Privacy
Our Service does not address anyone
under the age of 13. We do not
knowingly collect personally identifiable
information from anyone under the age
of 13. If You are a parent or guardian
and You are aware that Your child has
provided Us with Personal Data, please
contact Us. If We become aware that
We have collected Personal Data from
anyone under the age of 13 without
verification of parental consent, We
take steps to remove that information
from Our servers.
We also may limit how We collect, use,
and store some of the information of
Users between 13 and 18 years old. In
some cases, this means We will be
unable to provide certain functionality
of the Service to these users.
If We need to rely on consent as a legal
basis for processing Your information
and Your country requires consent from
a parent, We may require Your parent's
consent before We collect and use that
information.
Links to Other
Websites
Our Service may contain links to other
websites that are not operated by Us. If
You click on a third party link, You will
be directed to that third party's site. We
strongly advise You to review the
Privacy Policy of every site You visit.
We have no control over and assume
no responsibility for the content, privacy
policies or practices of any third party
sites or services.
Changes to this
Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from
time to time. We will notify You of any
changes by posting the new Privacy
Policy on this page.
We will let You know via email and/or a
prominent notice on Our Service, prior
to the change becoming effective and
update the "Last updated" date at the
top of this Privacy Policy.
You are advised to review this Privacy
Policy periodically for any changes.
Changes to this Privacy Policy are
effective when they are posted on this
page.
Contact Us
If you have any questions about this
Privacy Policy, You can contact us:
By email:
[email protected]